Is Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • contains less than 2% of light cream, sodium caseinate
  • 2% of light cream
  • skim milk

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cool Whip Original is a trusted and unique dessert topping that adds a sweet flavor and creamy texture to desserts. It is perfect for enhancing the sweetness and creaminess of strawberry shortcake, chocolate pie, banana pudding, fruit salad, and ice cream sundaes. People consider Cool Whip Original to be the best ever, easy to serve, and with a great flavor. This 8oz frozen whipped topping is a popular choice for those looking to add a delicious and convenient topping to their desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut And Palm Kernel Oils), Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Light Cream, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Modified Food Starch, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Careful

I had a few dips of this it did hurt me a little but it was good eat it with other food

tastysweet
1soph1
1soph1Apr 5, 2021

Where to buy

Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDippingGarnishing