Is Cool Whip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavor

2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS),, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM, MILK), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD, STARCH, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS, POLYSORBATE 60,, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE,, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND ASPARTAME**, (SWEETENERS), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR)., CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Cool Whip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Cool Whip | Spoonful