Is CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Cream, Dextrin Fibre, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Erythritol, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavour
Check CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CoolWay Chocolate Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert with 320 Calories is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


