Is Coop British Chicken Satay Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (66%), Sweet Chilli Dip (27%) (invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Bell Pepper Paste (bell Pepper, Lemon Juice, Salt), Garlic Paste (garlic, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Paprika Concentrate, Chilli Powder, Salt, Bell Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Stabilisers (diphosphates, Polyphosphates), Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Soya Beans, Wheat, Ground Ginger, Yeast, Ginger Extract. Contains Wheat, Mustard, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Coop British Chicken Satay against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSnacking