Is Coop Cream of Chicken Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • whey concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chicken (4%), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Concentrate (milk), Double Cream (milk) (1%), Flavourings, Chicken Powder, Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Chicken Stock Powder (chicken, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Glucose Syrup, Sage), Rosemary Extract, Turmeric, Colour (carotenes, Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract. Contains Wheat, Milk, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Coop Cream of Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch