Is Coop Crème Fraiche Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- fresh cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (milk), Tapioca Starch, Stabilizer (pectin). Contains: Milk. May Contain Nuts.
Check Coop Crème Fraiche against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coop Crème Fraiche in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kinnikinnick Kinnitoos Sandwich Cookies Chocolate Crème -- 8 oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Nestle Coffee Mate Italian Sweet Crème
Andes Crème de Menthe Thin Mints, 4.67 oz. Peanut Free, Gluten Free. Contains Milk.
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable


