Is Coop Italian Tomato and Basil Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (39%), Cherry Tomatoes (37%), Tomato Paste (10%), Garlic (3%), Basil (3%), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2%), Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornfour, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid). May Contain Nuts.

Check Coop Italian Tomato and Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicSweet
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing