Is Coop Source of Calcium Unsweetened Almond Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b2
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate

b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b2
riboflavin
tricalcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Almonds (2%), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Stabilisers (Locust bean gum, Gellan gum), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Vitamin E, Vitamin B2, Riboflavin (B2), Vitamin D2. Contains Almonds.

Check Coop Source of Calcium Unsweetened Almond Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking