Is Coop Tomato Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This condiment delivers a balanced sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture. It is commonly used as a dip, spread, or cooking accompaniment for fries, burgers, sandwiches, and marinades. Customer reviews cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and reliable everyday versatility, and note good value and resealable lids.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Tomato Powder, Paprika Extract, Clove Extract.

Check Coop Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySalty
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSandwichSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coop Tomato Ketchup | Spoonful