Is Coppenrath Cookies on Tour Vanilla Cookies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soy lecithin -e322
soy lecithin -e322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose-syrup, Soy Flour, Bourbon Vanilla, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin -e322), Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate - E 500ii).
Check Coppenrath Cookies on Tour Vanilla Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coppenrath Cookies on Tour Vanilla Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coppenrath Cookies on Tour Vanilla Cookies is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


