Is Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulphate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- natural flavour
calcium sulphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (43%), Sugar, Water, Wheat Flour, Whole Egg, Milk Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier Soya Lecithins), Fructose, Modified Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Egg Yolk, Whole Milk Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Wheat Starch, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Coconut), Whey Powder (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Sulphate), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Citrates), Lactose (Milk), Acidifier (Citric Acid), Salt
Check Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


