Is Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau Vegan?

Ingredients
CREAM (46%), Sugar, WHOLE EGG, Water, WHEAT FLOUR, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Chocolate (3%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, MILK FAT, Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Emulsifier (SOYA LECITHINS)), WHEAT STARCH, Waxy Maize Starch, Chocolate Icing (Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), LACTOSE (MILK), Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, WHEY POWDER (MILK), Emulsifier (Lecithins)), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Chocolate Powder (Fat Reduced Cocoa¹, Cocoa Mass¹, Sugar), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Natural Flavour, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), LACTOSE (MILK), Salt, MILK PROTEIN, ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa
Check Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coppenrath & Wiese Chocolate Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


