Is Copper Kettle Chips Bbq Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder
  • natural flavour

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-sweet barbecue flavor and thick, kettle-cooked crunch characterize this 150g bag, commonly enjoyed as a ready snack, party share, or sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent crispness and bold seasoning; some praise its hearty texture while others report strong saltiness. Packaging size is often cited as suitable and convenient for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cooked with canola oil and/or sunflower oil, Sugar, Salt, Lactose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Soy Protein (Soy), Spices (Cayenne, Black Pepper), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Gluten, Soy), Yeast, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extract (Paprika ), Food Acid (Citric Acid)

Check Copper Kettle Chips Bbq against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Copper Kettle Chips Bbq is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go