Is CORDIAL CHERRIES CHOCOLATE, CORDIAL CHERRIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg whites
- hydrogenated palm kernel oil, whey
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING AND SALT), CORN SYRUP, MARASCHINO CHERRIES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY (MILK), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C RED #40), EGG WHITES.
Check CORDIAL CHERRIES CHOCOLATE, CORDIAL CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORDIAL CHERRIES CHOCOLATE, CORDIAL CHERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CORDIAL CHERRIES CHOCOLATE, CORDIAL CHERRIES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


