Is CORDIAL LIQUID CHERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, U.S. CERTIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS, FD&C RED #40, INVERTAS. CHERRIES MAY CONTAIN ONE OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: 1/10 OF 1% BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SULFUR DIOXIDE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check CORDIAL LIQUID CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking