Is Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • filtered lowfat grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

filtered lowfat grade a milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Coffee Extract, Contains Less Than 1% Of Honey, Pectin, Gellan Gum, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Core Power 26g Protein Drink, Coffee, 11.5 Fl Oz, 1 Count is available at 3 retailers

WalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go