Is Core Power Banana Protein Drink - 11.5 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- filtered lowfat grade a milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- 1% of natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Lowfat Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Banana Puree, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural Flavors, Honey, Vanilla Extract, Green Tea Extract, Sodium Polyphosphate, Carrageenan, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Color (Turmeric Extract), Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Core Power Banana Protein Drink - 11.5 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Core Power Banana Protein Drink - 11.5 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Where to buy
Core Power Banana Protein Drink - 11.5 fl oz Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


