Is Corn and wheat blend tortillas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (INTERESTERIFIED AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OILS), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, FUMARIC ACID, FOLIC ACID, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID.

Check Corn and wheat blend tortillas against your own diets in the app.