Is Corn Chex Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Corn Chex is a breakfast cereal made with whole grain corn, containing 12 grams of whole grain corn per serving. It is gluten-free and does not contain artificial preservatives, making it a healthier option. Corn Chex is low in fat and can be enjoyed not just for breakfast, but also as a snack anytime during the day. Children are recommended to consume at least 48 grams of whole grain corn per day. Overall, Corn Chex is a nutritious and versatile cereal that can be enjoyed by both children and adults. Unfortunately, no information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Baking Soda, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness.

Check Corn Chex against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Corn Chex is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCookingMeal Prep