Is Corn cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- all-natural egg substitute
- milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- butter
- riboflavin
- +1 more
all-natural egg substitute
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, unbleached _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, malted _barley_ flour, niacin (vitamin B3), iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B3), folic acid), _butter_, corn, brown rice syrup water, all-natural egg substitute (whole sorghum flour, oat fiber, oat bran, xanthan gum, algin), salt, baking powder (sodium acid, pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), _baking soda
Check Corn cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


