Is Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- from soy
- soy sauce powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chunky Salsa (60%): Tomatoes, Capsicum (Yellow, Red, Green), Tomato Paste, Jalapeno, Onion, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Thickener (Modified Starch 1422), Sugar, Coriander Leaves. Corn Chips (40%): Corn, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin (from corn), Sugar, Iodised Salt, Flavours [Natural (Jalapeño, Garlic, Chilli), Nature-Identical (Jalapeño, Chilli)], Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Milk Solids, Soy Sauce Powder (contains soy), Gelling Agent (Potassium Chloride), Starch, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (from soy), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Jalapeño Powder.
Check Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


