Is Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • modified starch 1422

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunky Salsa (60%): Tomatoes, Capsicum (Yellow, Red, Green), Tomato Paste, Jalapeno, Onion, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Thickener (Modified Starch 1422), Sugar, Coriander Leaves. Corn Chips (40%): Corn, Corn Oil, Maltodextrin (from corn), Sugar, Iodised Salt, Flavours [Natural (Jalapeño, Garlic, Chilli), Nature-Identical (Jalapeño, Chilli)], Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Milk Solids, Soy Sauce Powder (contains soy), Gelling Agent (Potassium Chloride), Starch, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (from soy), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Anticaking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Jalapeño Powder.

Check Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Corn Harvest Corn Chips & Salsa Jalapeno 100g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go