Is Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • semisoft cheese
  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of salt, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), CORNMEAL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, NAVY BEAN POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED POTATO, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SPICES, RED 40 LAKE, DRIED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, HOT SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, COTTONSEED OIL, TOMATO POWDER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Corn Nuts Fiery Hot Snack Crunch Mix, Fiery Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go