Is Corn Puff Snack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • cream powder
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Canola), Cheese Powder, Sugar, Cellulose, Seasoning Oils (Palm, Canola), Salt, Whey Powder, Seasonings (Monosodium L-glutamate, Disodium Inosine-5 M-monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine-5-monophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Disodium Succinate), Lactose, Cream Powder, Hydrolyzed Protein (Soybean, Corn), Emulsifiers (Disodium Hydrogen Phosphate, Glycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Quillaja Extract, Sodium Polyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Trisodium Citrate, Trisodium Phosphate), Flavorings, Dextrin, Whole Milk Powder, Dried Fish Extract Powder (Anchovy), Antioxidants (Vitamin-e, Vitamin-c), Butter Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Paprika (As Coloring), Spice, Yeast Extract Powder, Tricalcium Phosphate, Modified Starch, Powdered Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Modified Starch, Salt), Corn Starch, Sweetener (Licorice), Butter Oil, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum)

Check Corn Puff Snack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go