Is CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE.

Check CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go