Is CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


