Is CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- calcium lactate
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORNMEAL, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE.
Check CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CORN SNACK, SOUR CREAM AND ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural - 16 Oz
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Daisy Sour Cream Pure & Natural Squeeze - 14 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


