Is Corn Soup Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream-style corn powder
  • cream style corn
  • sucrose
  • glycine

cream-style corn powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TREHALOSE), CORN KERNEL (NON-GMO), CORN SOUP SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONING AGENT (GLYCINE, SODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, SODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE, FLAVOR), CREAM-STYLE CORN POWDER [CREAM STYLE CORN (CORN, SUGAR, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, B-CAROTENÉ (MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCER - IDE, SUCROSE, ANTIOXIDANT (SODIUM L-ASCORBATE), B - CAROTENE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ANTIOXIDANT (VITAMIN E)), FLAVOR], BLACK PEPPER POWDER}, PALM OIL

Check Corn Soup Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetPeppery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go