Is Corn Soup Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream style corn
  • cream-style corn powder
  • sucrose
  • sodium 5'-guanylate
  • glycine

cream style corn

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR (SUGAR, GLUCOSE, TREHALOSE), CORN KERNEL (NON-GMO), CORN SOUP SEASONING POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONING AGENT (GLYCINE, SODIUM 5'-INOSINATE, SODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR (DEXTRIN, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE, STARCH SODIUM OCTENYL SUCCINATE, FLAVOR), CREAM-STYLE CORN POWDER [CREAM STYLE CORN (CORN, SUGAR, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, B-CAROTENÉ (MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCER - IDE, SUCROSE, ANTIOXIDANT (SODIUM L-ASCORBATE), B - CAROTENE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ANTIOXIDANT (VITAMIN E)), FLAVOR], BLACK PEPPER POWDER}, PALM OIL

Check Corn Soup Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySweetPeppery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go