Is CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • butter sauce
  • whey powder

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, BUTTER SAUCE (WATER, UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO [COLOR], OLEORESIN TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingMeal Prep