Is Cornbread Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified tapioca food starch

modified tapioca food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED TAPIOCA FOOD STARCH, COOKING OIL (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SOY LETHICIN, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVES], BETA CAROTENE [FOR COLOR]), LEMON JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM SULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], LEMON OIL).

Check Cornbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetEarthyButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BakingSide DishSnacking