No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cornetto Max 115ml Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Cone Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, coconut fat, water, WHEAT flour, fat-reduced cocoa powder (3%), sunflower oil, fructose, HAZELNUTS (2%), HAZELNUT paste (2%), skimmed MILK powder, emulsifiers (lecithins, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, ammonium phosphatides), potato starch, modified starch, cocoa mass (0.3%), whey solids (MILK), apple¹, carrot¹, hibiscus¹, salt (0.2%), stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan, locust bean gum, tara gum), butter (MILK), caramelised sugar, natural flavourings (contains HAZELNUT). May contain: RYE, BARLEY, OAT, SOY, ALMOND, WALNUT and PISTACHIO. ¹Concentrate

Check Cornetto Max 115ml Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Cone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cornetto Max 115ml Hazelnut & Chocolate Ice Cream Cone | Spoonful