Is Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • peg-90m
  • peg
  • glyceryl oleate

peg-90m

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg
glyceryl oleate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A clear, sharp white vinegar with a pronounced acidic flavor and thin, watery texture, commonly used for pickling, salad dressings, marinades, and household cleaning. Reviewers frequently note its strong aroma, effective acidity, simple packaging, and good value, appearing across grocery and e-commerce reviews that consistently praise its reliability and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, ,Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbito ,l, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Fragrance, PEG-90M, PEG -,23M, Bht, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, CI 42090.

Check Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegetarian? Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL | Spoonful