Is Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • peg-90m
  • peg
  • glyceryl oleate

peg-90m

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg
glyceryl oleate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A clear, sharp white vinegar with a pronounced acidic flavor and thin, watery texture, commonly used for pickling, salad dressings, marinades, and household cleaning. Reviewers frequently note its strong aroma, effective acidity, simple packaging, and good value, appearing across grocery and e-commerce reviews that consistently praise its reliability and affordability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, ,Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbito ,l, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Fragrance, PEG-90M, PEG -,23M, Bht, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, CI 42090.

Check Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cornwell's White Vinegar White 750mL is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Unknown · Bottle