Is Coronation Sweet Pickled Gherkins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavour

natural and artificial flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, sugar/glucose-fructose, water, vinegar, salt, potassium aluminum sulphate, sodium benzoate, natural and artificial flavour, colour, (contains tartrazine), calcium chloride.

Check Coronation Sweet Pickled Gherkins against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coronation Sweet Pickled Gherkins is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish