Is Cortas Halva, Pistachios Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- emulsifier e471
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tahina (Sesame Paste)(48%), Sugar (45%), Pistachios (5.5%), Emulsifier E471 (1%), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator E330)(0.1%), Halva Extract (0.1%), Natural Flavors.
Check Cortas Halva, Pistachios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cortas Halva, Pistachios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Kirkland Signature Shelled Pistachios Roasted & Salted
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 12 Ounce Resealable Pouch
Kirkland Signature Roasted and Salted Pistachios
Wonderful Pistachios, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 16 Ounce Bag
Where to buy
Cortas Halva, Pistachios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


