Is Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Calming Aloe Vera, Value Size Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • active hydrocortisone

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Hydrocortisone (1%). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aluminum Sulfate, Beeswax, Calcium Acetate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Dextrin, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Petrolatum, Propylparaben, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Water.

Check Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Calming Aloe Vera, Value Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cortizone 10 Anti-Itch Creme, Maximum Strength, Calming Aloe Vera, Value Size is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go