Is Cortizone 10 Intensive Healing Lotion, Eczema Care Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 309-105
- dipropylene glycol
- glyceryl stearate
- tocopheryl acetate
- retinyl palmitate
- +5 more
309-105
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Hydrocortisone (1%). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Petrolatum, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Dextrin, Cetyl Alcohol, Isohexadecane, Methyl Gluceth-20, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Boswellia Serrata Gum, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Bisabolol, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinyl Palmitate, Maltodextrin, Methylparaben, Phenoxyethanol, Propylparaben, Polysorbate 60, Disodium EDTA, Dipropylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Sodium Citrate (309-105).
Check Cortizone 10 Intensive Healing Lotion, Eczema Care against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cortizone 10 Intensive Healing Lotion, Eczema Care in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cortizone 10 Intensive Healing Lotion, Eczema Care is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


