Is Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, LEMON DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM*, LEMON EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, BAKING SODA), STRAWBERRY SWIRL* (TAPIOCA SYRUP*, STRAWBERRY PUREE*, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE*, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, EGG YOLK*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, GUAR GUM*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? Cosmic Bliss Strawberry Lemon Shortbread Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Strawberry Lemon Shortbread | Spoonful