Is Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream
whole milk
chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK*, HEAVY CREAM*, COCONUT SYRUP*, COOKIE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, WATER, COCONUT OIL*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS*+ [COCOA MASS*+, COCONUT SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*+], LUCUMA POWDER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, AVOCADO OIL*, GUAR GUM*, BAKING SODA), FUDGE DOUGH* (OAT FLOUR*, COCONUT SUGAR*, MAPLE SUGAR*, COCONUT OIL*, WATER, COCOA*+ [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], LUCUMA POWDER*, AVOCADO OIL*, SEA SALT, COCOA EXTRACT*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM*), NONFAT MILK*, COCOA*+ (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGG YOLK*, GUAR GUM*, VANILLA EXTRACT*.

Check Cosmic Bliss Twisted Cookie Dough Organic Grass Fed Dairy Ice Cream, Twisted Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go