Is Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • salted butter
  • single cream
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sourdough Panini Bread (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid)), Mozzarella Cheese (20%), Béchamel Sauce (milk, Water, Single Cream, Salted Butter (butter), Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Cornflour, Salt, White Pepper, Ground Bay Leaf), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese, Potato Starch), Basil Pesto (medium Fat Hard Cheese, Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Slow Roasted Tomato (5%) (slow Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano). Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Costa Coffee Mozzarella & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking