Is COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic chicken stock
  • natural flavor

organic chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with a clean, well-balanced flavor and a clear, smooth mouthfeel that rarely feels greasy. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, risottos, braises and grain cooking. Reviewers also praise consistent depth, convenience and value, while some note a mildly salty finish and ease of reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic chicken stock, organic vegetable broth (organic carrot, organic celery root, organic onion juice concentrates), sea salt, natural flavor, organic turmeric concentrate, organic ground bay leaves, organic black pepper extract.

Check COSTCO Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry