Is COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cotija cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Cotija Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Fire Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Fire Roasted Green Bell Peppers, Spices, Onions, Dried Onion, Jalapeno Powder, Dried Smoked Onion, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing

Check COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO SMOKED BEEF SAUSAGE, COTIJA CHEESE & FIRE-ROASTED POBLANO is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackGrillingMeal Prep