Is Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial with 40% Fruit Juice 1L Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carminic acid
- lutein
carminic acid
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Reconstituted Fruit Juices (Pineapple (21%), Orange (18%), Lemon (1%)), Water, Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Lutein, Carminic Acid), Flavours, Natural Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites)).
Check Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial with 40% Fruit Juice 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial with 40% Fruit Juice 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Classic With Flax-Chia, 1.81 oz (Case of 12)
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail with Calcium, 64 fl oz Bottle
CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED JUICE DRINK WITH 2 OTHER JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY RASPBERRY
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


