Is Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial With 40% Fruit Juice Bottle 1l Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • natural flavours

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, fruit-forward cordial presenting a sweet yet mildly tangy flavor and smooth, syrupy texture; consumers commonly dilute it with water or soda, serve it over ice, stir into cocktails, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews often note intense flavor, easy dilution, and good value and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juices (Pineapple 21%, Orange 18%, Lemon 1%), Water, Sugar, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Lutein, Carmine), Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Natural Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides).CONTAINS SULPHITES.

Check Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial With 40% Fruit Juice Bottle 1l against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottee's Fruit Cup Cordial With 40% Fruit Juice Bottle 1l is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go