Is Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate 220g is a popular ice cream coating made by Cottee's. It sets in seconds, providing a delicious and convenient way to enhance your ice cream experience. Many people consider it the best ice cream coating available. With its quick-setting feature, it adds a delightful layer of chocolate to your favorite ice cream in no time. Enjoy the rich and indulgent taste of Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate and elevate your ice cream enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Protected with Antioxidant (319)], Cocoa Powder (5%), Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavours, Emulsifiers (476, 471, 322 (Soy)). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping