Is Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate 220g is a popular ice cream coating made by Cottee's. It sets in seconds, providing a delicious and convenient way to enhance your ice cream experience. Many people consider it the best ice cream coating available. With its quick-setting feature, it adds a delightful layer of chocolate to your favorite ice cream in no time. Enjoy the rich and indulgent taste of Cottee's Ice Magic Chocolate and elevate your ice cream enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Protected with Antioxidant (319)], Cocoa Powder (5%), Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavours, Emulsifiers (476, 471, 322 (Soy)). Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Wheat, Gluten, Sesame, Tree Nuts, Peanuts.

Check Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cottees Ice Magic Chocolate Ice Cream Topping | 220g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingDipping