Is COTTON CANDY CUPCAKES VANILLA FLAVORED WITH PINK AND BLUE SWIRL VANILLA AND COTTON CANDY FLAVORED ICING, COTTON CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN LECITHIN, COLOR (FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE, FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C RED #3, BEET POWDER).

Check COTTON CANDY CUPCAKES VANILLA FLAVORED WITH PINK AND BLUE SWIRL VANILLA AND COTTON CANDY FLAVORED ICING, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast