Is cough med Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1-800-222-1222
1-800-222-1222
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Drug Facts Active (In Each 5 1 Teaspoon), Dextromethorphan Hbr, Mg, Purpose, Cough Suppressant, Expectorant Usp Guaifenesin, Usp Uses Temporarily Relieves Cough Due To Minor Throat And Bronchial Irritation As May Occur With A Cold Helps Loosen Phlegm (Mucus), Thin Bronchial Secretions To Make Coughs More Productive Warnings Do Not Use If You Are Now Taking A Prescription Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (Maoi), Certain Drugs For Depression, Psychiatric Or Emotional Conditions, Or Parkinson's Disease, Or For 2 Weeks After Stopping The Maoi Drug, If You Do Not Know If Your Prescription Drug Contains An Maoi, Ask A Doctor Or Pharmacist Before Taking This Product, Ask A Doctor Before Use If You Have Cough That Occurs With Too Much Phlegm (Mucus), Cough That Lasts Or Is Chronic Such As Occurs With Smoking, Asthma, Chronic Bronchitis Or Emphysema When Using This Product Do Not Use More Than Directed Stop Use And Ask A Doctor If Cough Lasts More Than 7 Days, Comes Back, Or Is Accompanied By Fever, Rash, Or Persistent Headache, These Could Be Signs Of A Serious Condition, If Pregnant Or Breast-feeding, Ask A Health Professional Before Use, Keep Out Of Reach Of Children, In Case Of Overdose, Get Medical Help Or Contact A Poison Control Center (1-800-222-1222), Immediately, Not 100% Satisfied7 Return Package And Unused Product Within 30 Days To Any Family Dollar Store For A Refund (With Receipt), Or Exchange
Check cough med against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cough med in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Ricola Cough Drops, Original Herb, Family Size
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Halls Breezers Cool Berry Flavor Cough Drops
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


