Is Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • whole oat flour
  • modified wheat starch

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI , NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, COLOR ADDED, BHT TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1), FRUCTOSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, BROWN RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GELATIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Count Chocula Chocolatey Cereal Bars With Marshmallows Treats, Chocolatey With Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go